Katalog Monet

Zaawansowane

Przełącz na

PLAIN EDGE ½ ¢ - Half Cent MS Auction Prices Realized Liberty Cap Half Cents Onl
1 Cent

1795

Emisja Metal Stempel Średnica Waga Nakład L I II III IV
1795 b.z. Cu PL ↑↓ ø 23.5 mm 5.44 g 109 000 - - - - -
↓ Awers ↓
Awers PLAIN EDGE ½ ¢ - Half Cent MS Auction Prices Realized  Liberty Cap Half Cents Onl 1 Cent 1795
Rewers PLAIN EDGE ½ ¢ - Half Cent MS Auction Prices Realized  Liberty Cap Half Cents Onl 1 Cent 1795
↑ Rewers ↑
Moneta
Emitent US National Bank
Typ monety Obiegowa
Kształt Okrągły
Nominał i waluta 1 Cent
0.01 USD
Projekt John Smith Gardner? / Robert Scot
Szczegóły emisji
Rok emisji 1795
Rok na monecie 1795
Data emisji 1795-??-??
Cena emisyjna -
Mennica Philadelphia
Znak mennicy b.z.
Nakład 109 000
Cechy fizyczne
Stempel Proof-Like (PL)
Stempel odwrócony (180°)
Metal Miedź (Cu)
Średnica ø 23.5 mm
Waga 5.44 g
Brzeg (rant) Gładki
Obrzeże Podwyższone
Dodatkowe dekoracje -
Katalogi monet
NGC Link 11018
NGC 2225
Krause KM# 14
Wycena monety - monetowo.pl
Tylko dla zalogowanych Zaloguj Zarejestruj się
Dane w tej sekcji pochodzą ze sklepów internetowych oraz zanotowanych wycen użytkowników. Dzięki temu prezentowany wykres zbudowany jest w oparciu o ceny oferowane przez sklepy oraz rzeczywiste ceny transakcyjne!
Wycena monety - Katalogi

Przykładowy wykres - Fryderyk Chopin, 50 Złotych, 1972
Opis
In December of 1795 the weight of the half cent was reduced to 84 grains from 104 grains, and the resulting planchets were too thin for lettering. This had the beneficial effect of eliminating one step in the coin-making process, as the lettering had been applied prior to striking.There are six known die marriages for 1795 plain edge half cents. Among the popular varieties are the three marriages featuring the Punctuated Date obverse, in which a comma-like die defect appears between numerals 17 of the date. Also noted are two No Pole marriages in which lapping of the obverse die has eliminated the pole supporting Liberty's cap (see photos of C-6a).1795 half cents with plain edge were coined mostly in 1796-97, and they are sometimes found on thick planchets. These were the result of cutting down to half cent diameter either spoiled large cent planchets or tokens purchased from the commercial firm of Talbot, Allum & Lee in New York City. In some instances the underlying design of the cents or tokens remains partially visible.
Awers
Rewers
monetowo@monetowo.pl Napisz do nas
monetowo.pl
© 2010-2019
Napisz do nas
Katalog monet polskich, monety kolekcjonerskie, cennik, wycena monet, monety świata, monety euro, monety Jan Paweł II, numizmatyka katalog
Polityka prywatności